The Spiral Awards Winners 2011

Categories: Features

spirals 2011

The voting is over and it’s time to give out some gongs in recognition of the great music and artists we have featured on Spiral Earth over the past year. The awards celebrate the wide range of music we cover, always grounded in folk and roots but willing to go wherever it takes us.

BEST ALBUM – Twice Reflected Sun Nancy Kerr & James Fagan

INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM – Live at the Grand Pavilion Mabon

BEST DEBUT – Silent June O’Hooley & Tidow

MALE SINGER – Chris Wood

FEMALE SINGER – Hazel Askew

BEST DUO – Megson

BEST GROUP – Oysterband

TRAD SONG – Two Sisters Emily Portman

ORIGINAL SONG – Working Town Megson

MUSICIAN – Phil Beer

LIVE ACT – 3 Daft Monkeys

SPECIAL AWARD – Jon Boden  A Folk Song A Day

 

The Nominees

These are all of the nominees in each category

ALBUM
Through Low Light and Trees – Smoke Fairies
Twice Reflected Sun – Nancy Kerr James Fagan
Too Long In This Condition – Alasdair Roberts
Genuine Negro Jig – Carolina Chocolate Drops
I Speak Because I Can – Laura Marling

INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
Andy Cutting – Andy Cutting
White Nights – Catriona McKay & Chris Stout
Live at the Grand Pavilion – Mabon
Matheu Watson: Matheu Watson
Raison d’etre – Dave Swarbrick

DEBUT
The Burns Unit
O’Hooley & Tidow
Lizzie Nunnery
Stornoway
Inge Thomson

MALE SINGER
Alasdair Roberts
Sam Carter
Richard Hawley
Chris Wood
Kris Drever

FEMALE SINGER
Natalie Merchant
Norma Waterson
Laura Marling
Hazel Askew
Caitlin Rose

DUO
Smoke Fairies
Jonny Kearney & Lucy Farrell
Katriona Gilmore & Jamie Roberts
Megson
Nancy Kerr and James Fagan

GROUP
The Shee
Fisherman’s Friends
The Toy Hearts
Oysterband
The Owl Service

TRADITIONAL SONG
Two Sisters – Emily Portman
Troubles – The Shee
The Golden Vanity – Alasdair Roberts
Jenny Of The Moor – Jim Moray & Hannah Peel
Trouble in your mind – Carolina Chocolate Drops

ORIGINAL SONG
Fleetwood Fair – Katriona Gilmore
Strange Highway – The Old Dance School
Working Town – Megson
Mark The Hard Earth – Kris Drever
Strange Moon Rising – Smoke Fairies

MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR
Phil Beer
Andy Cutting
Johnny Kalsi
Sam Sweeney
Aidan O’Rourke

LIVE BAND
Mumford & Sons
3 Daft Monkeys
Seth Lakeman
Dreadzone
The Levellers